Awarded contract

NSDC1434 Pantomime Performances at the Palace Theatre Newark

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
Published
12 March 2026

Tender description

The Palace Theatre Newark is a receiving house, located in Newark, Nottinghamshire. It is an historic and beloved local institution, with a capacity of 638 patrons per performance. Annually, it runs a Pantomime season of at least 40 performances over the December period. In 2024, over 22,700 patrons attended from both within, and beyond the Newark and Sherwood District. NSDC sought tenders for a single provider to continue delivering and growing its Pantomime offer, in conjunction with an experienced Pantomime Production Company. ## Contract award Title: NSDC1434 Pantomime Performances at the Palace Theatre Newark

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
  • 92320000 · Arts-facility operation services
  • 92340000 · Dance and performance entertainment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NSDC1434 Pantomime Performances at the Palace Theatre Newark, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.