Unknown tender

NHSWYICB - West Yorkshire Urgent Care GP OOH and Associated Services

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

Provision of GP Out of Hours services for <br/>West Yorkshire population and associated <br/>services including 2 Leeds Urgent <br/>Treatment Centres. <br/> <br/>The service provides GP OOH services, as <br/>applicable during an out of hours period, to <br/>patients registered in West Yorkshire where <br/>it would not be reasonable for the patient to <br/>wait for the services to be available from <br/>their registered GP practice during opening <br/>hours. Lot 1: The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract will commence on 1 April 2026 with a term of 2 Years.<br/><br/> The Contract value will be £58,248,998. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>Assessment based process including evaluations and moderation. No conflict of interest raised during the process.<br/><br/>Decision Maker: Director of Partner Relationship Management & West Yorkshire Finance <br/>Investment Performance Committee

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSWYICB - West Yorkshire Urgent Care GP OOH and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSWYICB - West Yorkshire Urgent Care GP OOH and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.