Awarded contract

NENC028 - Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Health services
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside Previous transparency notices related to this include: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001509 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-044452 Lot 1: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process for the provision of Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59:59 p.m. 23 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to NENC ICB at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net. NENC ICB published a Prior Information Notice 2026/S 000-001509 on 8 January 2026 inviting the market to submit an Expression of Interest in accordance with the process that must be followed when awarding a contract under the most suitable provider processed defined in Regulations 6(6) and 10 of PSR 2023. As detailed in the published specification, the service requires a Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside for contract award start date of 1st April 2026. The value of the integrated service is £500,000 per annum. The intended contract will run for an initial term of three years, from 01 April 2026 until 31st March 2029, with the option of extending for a further two years until 1st March 2031. Previous transparency notices related to this include: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001509 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-044452 Additional information: NTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside Previous transparency notices related to this include: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-001509 Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-044452

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 March 2026

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NENC028 - Short Breaks Service for Adults with Complex Needs and Learning Disabilities in South Tyneside.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.