Awarded contract

Mersey Ferries Catering Concession Contract Lot 1B - Seacombe Ferry Terminal Café

Details

Value
GBP 2,840,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Alcohol
Published
9 March 2026

Tender description

1B This Lot is a concession contract. Management of the busy newly refurbished Seacombe Terminal café serving ferry customers, commuters, the local community and 100,000 annual visitors to the Eureka Science & Discovery Museum. Operators must create a welcoming and efficient café with strong customer service, varied menu range, family-friendly offers and a consistent experience throughout long operating hours using on-site kitchen facilities. The successful Supplier will pay all utilities and business rates. ## Contract award Title: Mersey Ferries Catering Concession Contract Lot 1A - Onboard Cafe &Bar Lots: - Lot 1: On Board Café & Bar (Main Ferry Services) ## Contract award Title: Mersey Ferries Catering Concession Contract Lot 1B - Seacombe Ferry Terminal Café Lots: - Lot 1B: Seacombe Terminal Café (Shore-Based Operation)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24322500 · Alcohol
  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55400000 · Beverage-serving services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55522000 · Catering services for transport enterprises
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mersey Ferries Catering Concession Contract Lot 1B - Seacombe Ferry Terminal Café.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mersey Ferries Catering Concession Contract Lot 1B - Seacombe Ferry Terminal Café, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 861
    £142.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.