GMCA1667.4 Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitation Services (GMIRS) Wellbeing Support & Integration Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Big Life Company
- Value
- GBP 5,831,988.69
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) intends to award a contract of up to £5,831,988.69 to Big Life to support the delivery of the Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitation Services (GMIRS) Wellbeing Support & Integration Service over an 18-month period, commencing 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2027 (on a 12 month + 6 month basis). The funding for the initial 12-month contract period will be £3,887,992.46. Subject to confirmation of funding, £1,943,996.23 will be issued for the period 1 April to 30 September 2027. Big Life are the incumbent provider of the GMIRS Wellbeing Support and Integration Service which provides community spaces in Greater Manchester that provide free, tailored support to individuals on probation. Wellbeing hubs offer tailored assistance in areas such as emotional regulation, decision-making, and financial advice, focusing on individual goals and aspirations. The service aims to reduce the likelihood of future engagement with probation services by providing tools and positive relationships. The current contract for the provision of the Wellbeing Support and Integration Service (GMCA 600), was awarded following a competitive Open procurement process in 2023, during which Big Life submitted the most economically advantageous bid. The current contract will expire on 31st March 2026, and budget confirmation for GMIRS covering 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 was received from HMPSS in November 2025. A compliant procurement process is now underway to award a new Greater Manchester Rehabilitation Services (GMRS) contract starting from 1st October 2027, ensuring alignment with the national approach for CRS contracts (regionally referred to as GMRS). As this risks an 18-month gap in service provision, and a change of provider at this point would create disproportionate technical difficulties for GMCA, a Direct Award is being sought under Schedule 5 (7) of the Procurement Act 2023. Appointing a new provider at this stage would create significant incompatibilities with the existing service and impose disproportionate challenges for GMCA in mobilising and managing delivery within the limited 18-month timeframe before the long-term contract is procured. Appointing a new provider for a short term interim contract would create significant challenges, including TUPE complexities, delays in vetting and onboarding, disruption to established local networks, and risks to data and system integration. These factors would undermine service continuity and create operational difficulties that are disproportionate to the short-term nature of the contract. In addition, Big Life has demonstrated consistent, high-quality performance, operational efficiency, and positive social impact, supporting the value for money consideration of the Direct Award. The proposed approach ensures continuity of a statutory service while a fully compliant competitive procurement for the redesigned GMIRS service is scheduled for 2026, with a new long-term contract commencing October 2027. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- 75231240 · Probation services
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GMCA1667.4 Greater Manchester Integrated Rehabilitation Services (GMIRS) Wellbeing Support & Integration Service.
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Mental Health Recovery
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
