Expired contract

Functional Skills English & Mathematics (classroom face-to-face delivery)

Details

Supplier(s)
PSEV
Value
120,000
Duration
5 months
Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

The City Corporation is seeking to appoint a maximum of 2 training organisations to provide classroom-based (to clarify—not online or blended delivery) functional skills training in English and mathematics qualifications ranging from entry level up to level 2 - to London residents who are predominantly disadvantaged and/or suffering deprivation arising from one or a combination of factors including, but not restricted to, poverty, health, housing or education. There may also a requirement to deliver functional skills in English and mathematics to a small number of apprentices employed by the City Corporation. ## Contract award Title: Functional Skills English & Mathematics (classroom face-to-face delivery)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

175 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Functional Skills English & Mathematics (classroom face-to-face delivery).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Functional Skills English & Mathematics (classroom face-to-face delivery), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.