Family and Single Homelessness Rehousing Support Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BEAM UP LTD
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Accommodation services
- Published
- 12 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Waiver - Product Reasons - Family and Single Homelessness Rehousing Support Service - The existing agreement started in July 2024 for 1 year and was further extended until 31st March 2026. The initial target group was for large families as these are the most challenging to find rehousing solutions. Within the first year of the contract, Beam supported more than 50 households, and successfully rehoused 8 families into the private rented sector. Following a review with the provider, our housing team improved referrals which improved outcomes and Beam's involvement with customers. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98341000 · Accommodation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Family and Single Homelessness Rehousing Support Service.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
- Open tender
Homeless and Temporary Accomodation DPS
- Open tender
Homeless and Temporary Accomodation DPS
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedford Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
