Emberton Country Park – Foul and surface water drainage repairs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Semilong Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 37,195.26
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Ground-drainage work
- Published
- 10 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Emberton Country Park covers over 200 acres of attractive parkland in the village of Emberton, close to the historic town of Olney and just a few miles Northeast of Milton Keynes. The site was transformed by Milton Keynes City Council into England’s first country park and offers something for everyone. There are wooded glades and meadows and children’s play areas. From birdwatching to triathlons, camping, picnicking or a walk in the countryside. The Park is open 365 days of the year to the public from dawn until dusk. The works consist of a series of foul and surface water drain repairs and one replacement of a drain run (section 43 MH115 to MH119). The repairs are to be predominately Localise Structural Repair (LSR) to restore the structural integrity of the drain runs. These Localised Structural Repairs are to be undertaken where there are seal cracks and fractures, displaced and open joints re-rounding of deformed pipes, root removal via patch repairs and linings. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date27 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Emberton Country Park – Foul and surface water drainage repairs.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Emberton Country Park – Foul and surface water drainage repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
