Ebury Bridge Regeneration Phase 2 Contractor's All Risk Insurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chubb Europe Group Ltd
- Value
- 1,495,217
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Damage or loss insurance services
- Published
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Westminster City Council has entered into a specialist insurance policy to support the delivery of the Ebury Bridge Estate Phase 2 regeneration project. The policy provides protection for construction works, third‑party liabilities, terrorism risks, and potential financial losses during the build programme. The Council appointed its main works contractor through competitive means, and prior to the start on site date for enabling works, must have appropriate insurance in place. The Council has utilised the expertise of its insurance broker, Marsh, Limited, to engage the insurance market for this specialist insurance. The value of the insurance policy exceeds the services threshold defined under the Procurement Act 2023. The Council has placed this policy without following the full competitive procedures required under the Procurement Act 2023 because: - The Project requires highly specialist and bespoke insurance, including cover for activities taking place close to critical Network Rail infrastructure, which only a small number of insurers in the UK market are capable of providing. - Such insurers typically only accept placements via specialist brokers, limiting the COuncil's ability to approach insurers directly - The Council’s main contractor took possession of the site on 2 February 2026, with essential works scheduled to begin on 23 February 2026. Without insurance, these works could not legally or safely proceed - Delay in securing insurance could have exposed the Council to significant uninsured risks and potential claims for delay, with considerable costs per week of delay. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 March 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date22 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66515000 · Damage or loss insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westminster-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ebury Bridge Regeneration Phase 2 Contractor's All Risk Insurance.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
