Awarded contract

DHSC: GPH: Addiction Psychiatry Credential and Regional Tutors

Details

Value
GBP 1,628,200
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health services
Published
13 March 2026

Tender description

The Addiction Psychiatry project is a DHSC‑funded initiative to develop a new Addiction Psychiatry (AP) credential, in delivered by Royal College of Psychiatrists (RCPsych), to address the long‑standing shortage of specialist addiction psychiatrists within the drug and alcohol treatment and recovery (DATR) workforce. ## Contract award Title: DHSC: GPH: Addiction Psychiatry Credential and Regional Tutors ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: GPH: Addiction Psychiatry Credential and Regional Tutors.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DHSC: GPH: Addiction Psychiatry Credential and Regional Tutors, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.