Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Intelligence Corps
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 March 2026
- Submission
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence / British Army announce an upcoming contracting opportunity, for a five-year contract commencing 1st Aug 27, to support and supplement the delivery of the Intelligence Corps Apprenticeship Programme. Most of the apprenticeship training is delivered by the British Army at the Defence Intelligence Academy (DIA), Chicksands, Bedfordshire, with it acting as an Apprenticeship Employer-Provider, with the apprenticeships being completed at Army units UK wide. Apprenticeships include Level 4 Intelligence Analyst (ST0516) and Level 4 Data Analyst (ST0118). There is a requirement for an APAR registered Provider to supplement the military training delivery of the apprenticeship, by supporting Apprentices (for example by conducting coaching, progress reviews, and EPA preparation), creating and managing DfE / DWP compliant learner records, and if required providing Functional Skills training. Full definition of the requirement will be detailed within the Invitation to Tender and UK4 Tender notice scheduled to be published in August 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published12 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Intelligence Corps.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Apprenticeships to the Intelligence Corps, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
