CTM-DCO-62454 - Outsourcing of Orthopaedics
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St Josephs Hospital
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Orthopaedic services
- Published
- 11 March 2026
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Contract Award notice under provisions relating to extreme urgency, driven by substantial numbers of long-wait patients and 104 week breach cases requiring treatment prior to 31st March 2026. Standstill period will end at 23:59 on 20th March 2026. Lot 1: Notice of intention to award Outsourcing of orthopaedic procedures under Framework Agreement Ref: ITT_96139 - ITT_98956 / PRO-OJEULT-50776 due to increase in orthopaedic demand, substantial numbers of long-wait patients & 104 week breach cases requiring treatment prior to 31st March 2026. The contracting authority has determined that immediate additional capacity is essential to maintain safe service delivery, reduce waiting times and ensure compliance with national recovery times. Due to the critical nature a direct award has been deemed the most suitable route to market. Standstill period will end at 23:59 on 20th March 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121283 · Orthopaedic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CTM-DCO-62454 - Outsourcing of Orthopaedics.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
