Awarded contract

Contract for the Outright Purchase of Up To 15 x 26T GVW Waste Collection Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 3,837,570
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
9 March 2026

Tender description

It is the Council’s intention to enter into contracts for a total of up to 15 Waste Collection Vehicles, selected from across the various Lots, dependant on tender outcome and service needs. Lot 1 - 26t 6x2 R/S Openback Refuse Collection Vehicle c/w Bin Lift Lot 2 - Battery Electric 27t 6x2 R/S Openback Refuse Collection Vehicle c/w Bin Lift Lot 3 - 26t 6x2 R/S Twin Compartment Refuse Collection Vehicle c/w Bin Lift option Lot 4 - 26t 6x2 R/S Openback Refuse Collection Vehicle with Front Mounted Pod c/w Bin Lift Lot 5 - 26t 6x2 R/S Twin Compartment Refuse Collection Vehicle with Front Mounted Pod c/w Bin Lift option Lot 1: Please see procurement documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34113000 · 4-wheel-drive vehicles
  • 34113200 · All-terrain vehicles
  • 34113300 · Off-road vehicles
  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Outright Purchase of Up To 15 x 26T GVW Waste Collection Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for the Outright Purchase of Up To 15 x 26T GVW Waste Collection Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.