Contract for Impact Evaluation of the OfS APP approach
Details
- Buyer
- Office for Students
- Supplier(s)
- Ecory's UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 334,588
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The access and participation plan (APP) is the main lever through which the OfS regulates equality of opportunity at the provider level. In the context of higher education, ‘equality of opportunity’ means that individuals are not hampered in accessing and succeeding in higher education as a result of their background or circumstances they cannot fairly influence. An APP is a strategic document that sets out how a provider will reduce the risks to equality of opportunity within their own context. The OfS wants to evaluate the long-term impact of the OfS’s APP approach and would like to appoint a single supplier to deliver a theory based evaluation. The aim of the evaluation is to understand whether the elements of the APP approach are effective in achieving change in provider behaviour and contributing to improving equality of opportunity for higher education students, from its initiation in 2018 to the 2023 reforms. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 February 2026
- Completed: Award published9 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Office for Students is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-students.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-students.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-students.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-students.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-students.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-students.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Impact Evaluation of the OfS APP approach.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for Impact Evaluation of the OfS APP approach, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office for Students.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
