Awarded contract

Child Development Service (CDS) in Brent for CLCH ONW

Details

Value
GBP 524,000
Topic
Health services
Published
9 March 2026

Tender description

The CLCH Brent Community Paediatric Team sits within Brent Children’s Clinical Services Unit (CSU) alongside other specialist services.<br/><br/>The purpose of this contract is to utilise the time-limited, non-recurrent funding provided by the North West London Integrated Care Board (NWL ICB) to CLCH to support the waiting list recovery of ASD and general community paediatric assessments. Therefore, the contract will be for a 6 month period with the option to extend for a further 2 month period, but there will be no additional funding for this extension period it will simply be time for the chosen provider to complete the number of required assessments within the financial envelope.<br/><br/>The core requirements are: <br/>• To provide early recognition and effective assessment and support to disabled children; consider the health needs of children with developmental disabilities and refer to hospital based and other services as and when appropriate. <br/>• To identify and manage children with developmental delay under the age of 5 years – SOGS assessment <br/>• To identify and manage children with complex Neurodisability until the age of 18 years (or 19 years if in a specialist school setting.) <br/>• To facilitate transition of children with complex physical Neurodisability to appropriate provision. <br/>• To provide a social communication assessment (ASD) for children under the age of 5 only (not commissioned to provide ADHD assessments). Lot 1: The contract will be awarded under the Countess of Chester F098 Framework for Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (PSR). Additional information: This is a direct award under the Countess of Chester Framework for Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (PSR) F098

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Child Development Service (CDS) in Brent for CLCH ONW.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Child Development Service (CDS) in Brent for CLCH ONW, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.