Unknown tender

Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership

Details

Topic
Community health services
Published
10 March 2026

Tender description

The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 Lot 1: The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/>The service provides support for children and young people in Wakefield on the CAMHS waiting list and their parents/carers, specifically those identified as being at risk of self harm or suicide ideation.<br/>Contract term 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2026 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net <br/><br/>Assessment process: A narrative description considered against the key criteria and basic selection criteria <br/>Decision maker: Budget Holder approval in line with ICB Scheme of Delegation<br/>Approved at Wakefield Place Management Meeting <br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Changing Our Direction - Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.