Stale Pre-tender

Careers Advisor CPD - Design and Delivery of National Continuing Professional Development Programme

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

The Department for Education (DfE) intends to procure a national Continuing Professional Development (CPD) programme for qualified careers advisers working with young people in England. The programme will be delivered over three academic years (AY 2026/27-2028/29), with an optional extension to AY2029/30. The programme will develop and deliver a suite of six modular CPD courses, combining digital learning, webinars, expert-led content, peer interaction, and performance monitoring. It must be scalable to train at least 1,000 qualified careers advisers, prioritising Level 6 and Level 7 professionals. Route to Market This procurement will run as a competition under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Learning & Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6219. The opportunity will be published under: Service: Bespoke Training Category: Wellbeing and Specialist/Niche Training Filters Applied: Specialist Training and Virtual Delivery Suppliers must be admitted to DPS RM6219 under the Bespoke Training service, with the correct Wellbeing/Specialist/Niche category and filters selected, and be registered on DfE's Jaggaer platform, in order to be invited to the ITT. Planned Procurement Launch Date The procurement is anticipated to launch on: 08/04/2026 Supplier Eligibility Cut-Off Time Suppliers must be fully admitted to DPS RM6219 and registered on Jaggaer by 12:00 (midday) on 08/04/2026 to be included in the invitation to tender. Any supplier not accredited under the correct service, category and filters by this deadline will not be eligible to participate. Reason for Early Notice This Future Opportunity notice is being published early to provide suppliers with sufficient time to join DPS RM 6219, select the relevant service categories and filters, and ensure eligibility before the formal launch of the procurement. This approach maximises competition and ensure fair supplier access in line with PCR 2015. Additional information: Please see below links to Jaggaer, and to CCS for more information about the DPS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published11 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Careers Advisor CPD - Design and Delivery of National Continuing Professional Development Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Careers Advisor CPD - Design and Delivery of National Continuing Professional Development Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.