Awarded contract

Army support for integration and maintenance of edge, computation and storage capabilities

Details

Value
GBP 3,700,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Development of military electronic systems
Published
11 March 2026

Tender description

The Authority requires support to integrate and maintain Google Cloud Platform (GCP) edge, storage, and compute capabilities. Under this contract, the supplier will deliver full integration of workloads into the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) application, along with all associated architectural documentation, software engineering, and automation. This contract will enable key Army objectives and exercises scheduled over the coming year. The requirement underpins the Army’s need to develop a next‑generation, deployable edge compute and storage capability operating at SECRET. This capability must integrate with the Hyperscale Cloud Solution (HCS) and host mission‑critical decision‑support and targeting workloads within contested environments. It is essential for demonstrating credible readiness and deterrence, as well as reducing risk to future delivery decisions through controlled deployment, testing, and evaluation of a secure edge architecture. As the requirement aligns with the Google Distributed Cloud (GDC) Appliance, the service will be delivered by British Telecommunications plc (BT), which holds exclusive rights to provide this capability. This is exclusively a Professional Services Contract. ## Contract award Title: Integration and Maintenance of Air‑Gapped Devices

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73426000 · Development of military electronic systems
  • 73436000 · Test and evaluation of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Army support for integration and maintenance of edge, computation and storage capabilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Army support for integration and maintenance of edge, computation and storage capabilities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 229
    £1.1bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.