Closed tender

301_26 Supply of Liquid Fuels

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 300,000,000
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
12 March 2026
Submission
17 July 2026

Tender description

THIS IS A TENDER NOTIFICATION (TN) - THE TENDER DOCUMENTATION IS NOW AVAILABLE (until the Expression of interest period closes), SEE ALL OF THE BELOW DETAILS IN FULL FOR FURTHER DETAILS (e.g., click "Show more" to see the full Description plus summary instructions that will enable access to the applicable documentation). And please refer to the UK4: Tender notice for any additional details - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057730-2026 - the Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 (12 noon / 12pm) on 17 July 2026. ESPO are establishing a framework for the supply of liquid fuels, notably automotive fuels and heating oil. Recognising the geographical nature of this market, ESPO will structure the framework into multiple Lots using NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistics) codes to define regional groupings across the United Kingdom. A total of 55 Lots will be established based on these geographic regions. Suppliers may submit bids for one, several or all Lots. Customers will typically take delivery into their own bulk tanks however; the framework also includes a provision to offer Fuel Bunkering to support any customer seeking to purchase bulk fuel for their fuel card arrangements. To ensure transparency and alignment with market conditions, the pricing of liquid fuels supplied under this framework will be referenced against the relevant Platts Oil Price Index (Platts), typically on a weekly lagged basis. HVO (Hydrotreated Vegetable Oil), Biodiesel and similar renewable and alternative fuels are included within the scope of this Framework to support emerging customer needs across the public sector. Please refer to the tender documents for further details (including further details on each of the lots/sub-lots) - please ensure that you access the ITT Event / Activity (Activity summary screen) for these once an Expression of interest ('register interest’) has been completed (see also the below note in the case of Expressions of interest having already been completed). The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. ESPO may choose to use the extension periods where; • The framework continues to provide customers competitive fuel pricing • It continues to meet customer needs for liquid fuels ESPO reserves the right to implement the extension period in part, full, or in increments (such as 2x 12-month periods). The total estimated framework value stated includes the option to extend as noted above. Note: If you are unable to complete an Expression of interest, this is likely to be due to this having already been registered via a previous notification e.g., the PME notice (an individual contact/Workgroup cannot complete more than once). Please check your Activities area in this case instead (or otherwise contact Proactis Supplier Support for any other system related help). Also, any questions or clarifications MUST be received via the Messaging facility on this eProcurement Portal only (as additionally stated below). For any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/customers/supplier-support/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. OTHERWISE, ANY QUESTIONS RELATING TO THIS TENDER OR THE TENDER CONTENT SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO ESPO by accessing the Messages section on the Activity dashboard screen once an Expression of interest has been registered. Keywords: Liquid Fuel, 301_26, HVO, GTL, Bio-Diesel, fuel, automotive, heating, Diesel, Gas Oil, Heating Oil, Kerosene, Petrol

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 July 2026

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 301_26 Supply of Liquid Fuels.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 301_26 Supply of Liquid Fuels, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.