University of Bristol - Vehicle Hire Solutions
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Self-drive vehicle-hire with the provision of an on-line booking tool. Contract with Enterprise will include: - Hire of vehicles up to 3.5T (Lot 1) - which includes cards, international hire, car share and 17 seaters. - Hire of commercial vehicles up o 7.5T (Lot 2) - including 4x4s, LCVs, minibuses and HGVs. - Hire of vehicles from 7.5T and above (Lot 3) - which includes tippers, dropsides and other specialist HGVs. - Car Share Solutions (Lot 5) - Supplier car sharing schemes/clubs. Contract awarded on a 3+1+1+1 year basis (Max contract period Feb 2032) Additional information: Contract awarded on a 3+1+1+1 year basis (Max contract period Feb 2032).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2026
- Completed: Award published4 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to University of Bristol - Vehicle Hire Solutions.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to University of Bristol - Vehicle Hire Solutions, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Bristol.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
