T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Turner & Townsend Limited
- Value
- 47,384.4
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to procure consultancy services to develop and produce a Positive Energy District (PED) Strategy and Action Plan to help deliver the council’s and its commission’s net zero targets. Derry City and Strabane District is seeking to appoint a qualified consultant to develop a “Positive Energy District Strategy”. The aims of the strategy will be to improve the energy efficiency of council buildings and to help the council and its communities transition to renewable forms of energy., whilst creating opportunities for energy storage. It is proposed that the strategy, proposed through a recent PED-themed funding application, identify potential PED(s) within the city/ district with a view to providing a PED strategy that would provide a blueprint for energy efficiency, energy decarbonisation, renewable energy generation and further PED development. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. ## Contract award Title: T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 January 2026
- Completed: Award published2 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derry-city-strabane-district-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
ENERGY AND UTILITIES SERVICES DYNAMIC MARKET
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derry City & Strabane District Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
