Specialist Consultant in Medicine for Palliative Care Advice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Supportive Care UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 106,920
- Topic
- Medical specialist services
- Published
- 4 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service supports palliative care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a Consultant in Palliative Care Medicine to clinical staff. Lot 1: The service supports PEOL care through a professional specialist telephone advice service from a consultant in palliative care medicine to clinical staff.<br/><br/>If this service was not provided patients would attend at MIUs, community hospitals and the CIOS system main acute site at Treliske. This would result in sub-optimal care for the patient and their carer/family, and also result in increased pressure on existing resources.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award A process -<br/><br/>There are no realistic alternative providers due following previous market research, or a previous tender, no alternative suppliers exist or are willing to quote. Market assessment and discussions with 2 other Trusts identified no other provider. <br/><br/>A competitive process is therefore not appropriate.<br/><br/>Contract term 01.09.2025 - 31.08.2027 with an option to extend for 1 year.<br/><br/>Total value £71,280 (£109,920 including 1 year option to extend) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Procurement Officer, Contract Manager, Finance Manager, Relationship Director
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 March 2026
- Completed: Award published4 March 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121200 · Medical specialist services
- 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cornwall-and-isles-of-scilly-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cornwall-and-isles-of-scilly-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cornwall-and-isles-of-scilly-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cornwall-and-isles-of-scilly-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cornwall-and-isles-of-scilly-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cornwall-and-isles-of-scilly-integrated-care-board.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Consultant in Medicine for Palliative Care Advice.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
