Short term feasibility report to inform R1 Winter Deployment Medical Planning
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Iqarus International Limited
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Topic
- Feasibility study
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is to deliver a feasibility report into whether a commercial medical provider would be able to provide Role 1 (R1) medical services, mobile paramedics, and the provision of equipment, medications and consumables including routine re-supply to staff and operate a R1 Medical Treatment Facility (MTF) within Camp VIKING, Norway, for the duration of UK Commando Force’s (UKCF) Winter Deployment (WD). This is essential to determine if contracted medical support would be able to provide all Medical Care to deployed population which would then allow for the re-distribution of MOD medical support to training, operations and readiness commitments in line with UKCF’s Campaign Approach in the High North. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Short term feasibility report to inform R1 Winter Deployment Medical Planning.
Related topics
Topics related to Short term feasibility report to inform R1 Winter Deployment Medical Planning, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
