Closed tender

Procurement and In-Service Support of Remote Case Entry (RCE) System

Details

Value
GBP 5,308,000
Published
3 March 2026
Submission
10 April 2026

Tender description

The requirement is for the Procurement and In-Service Support of 4 x Remote Case entry systems, with the option to purchase and support 2 x additional systems if required. The in-service support shall include, but not be limited to, the provision of spares, repairs, servicing and maintenance, training, and obsolescence management. The Remote Case Entry system shall provide a portable abrasive cutting capability, capable of performing cuts either remotely or semi-remotely through materials up to 40mm thick mild steel cases of Air Dropped weapons, and it should be operable at a safe distance of 250m. The cutting process must be designed to generate no significant heat, thereby mitigating the risk of inadvertently triggering or activating any sensitive devices in the vicinity. The system is expected to be portable, deployable, and robust, suitable for use in all environmental conditions. It shall have a working area footprint of 3m (width) x 3m (depth) x 2m (height) and must be portable through a corridor measuring 1m wide, 3m long, and 2m high, while also being maneuverable through a 90-degree turn in a corridor that is 1m wide and 2m high. The requirement is for the delivery of Initial Operating Capability (IOC) of x 1 system within 6 months of Contract Award. FOC (4 systems in total) shall be delivered within 1 year and 4 months of Contract Award. In-Service Support shall commence from IOC and continue for a period of 8 years from acceptance of Full Operating Capability (FOC) with options to extend the in service support duration for a further 2 years. The highest classification of the requirements and data managed through any resulting Contracts is OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) number is RAR-SMB9GT8 resulting in a cyber risk profile of Level 1 Further details can be found in the Tender Notice and PSQ.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 April 2026

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement and In-Service Support of Remote Case Entry (RCE) System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.