Penistone Station Footbridge and new Park & Ride Facility PACE 1 Delivery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SLC Rail
- Value
- GBP 244,491
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 3 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Direct award to SLC Rail is required to maintain continuity and ensure compatibility across the programme. SLC are the incumbent advisor holding the established PACE ES3 technical/assurance position and live Network Rail/Northern interfaces; switching to an alternative supplier would create technical difficulty/duplication, risking ES3/OBC and D&B tender/award milestones ## Contract award Title: Penistone Station Footbridge and new Park & Ride Facility PACE 1 Delivery
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 March 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Penistone Station Footbridge and new Park & Ride Facility PACE 1 Delivery.
Related topics
Topics related to Penistone Station Footbridge and new Park & Ride Facility PACE 1 Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
