NSDC-1635 Communal Electrical and Fire Safety Service and Maintenance Contract for Newark & Sherwood District Council
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- Published
- 6 March 2026
- Submission
- 2 April 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Newark and Sherwood District Council (NSDC) wishes to invite tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the delivery of Communal electrical and Fire safety Service and Maintenance Contract. Newark and Sherwood District Council is the largest district council in Nottinghamshire covering an area of 251.5 square miles having an estimated population of 122,000. The district is predominantly rural with some large forestry plantations, the ancient Sherwood Forest, and the towns of Newark on Trent, Southwell, and Ollerton. The towns and villages in the west of the district are former coal mining villages. Newark on Trent and Balderton form the largest urban concentration. Newark and Sherwood District Council require all managed communal areas to undergo electrical biased checks and to have accredited BAFE engineers to fulfil its responsibilities as a landlord. The contractor will undertake all work through directly employed staff and NSDC will only permit the use of specialized sub-contractors upon their approval. At NSDC’s discretion the contractor may be requested to attend NSDC managed properties not listed within the pricing schedule. The contractor is to deliver the service on behalf of NSDC for circa 129 sites for: • Electrical installation condition reports • Fire Alarm Panels • Fire Detection Systems • Emergency Lighting • Renewables – Solar PV, Invertors, Battery Storage, Charge points etc. • Portable appliance testing -PAT • Lightening Protection • Roller Shutter Doors • Automated Doors • Fire Dampers • Sprinkler and Misting System • Automatic Opening Ventilation -AOV’s • Emergency Voice Communication Systems (EVCs) • Fire Extinguisher and ancillaries (Fire blankets) • Evacuation chairs Further information can be obtained in the tender documentation within this tender pack. Contract Duration The anticipated contract start date is 1st May 2026. The contract will be in place for an initial period of four (4) years, with the option to extend for a further period of 11 months, subject to satisfactory performance and an annual review by the Council. Please note that extension option are not in any way guaranteed. Estimated Budget The budget for this contract is estimated in the region of £1,400,000 excluding VAT in total. Contract Terms The Contractor will operate under the conditions of the JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 with Amendments. Procurement Procedure Open procedure in accordance with Procurement Act 2023 This procurement process is being managed by Welland Procurement in partnership with the Council. Further information on Welland Procurement can be found at http://wellandprocurement.org.uk/ Tender documents can be found at: Link to procurement portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Keywords: Service and Maintenance, Fire Safety, Electrical Service , Newark & Sherwood District Council
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 April 2026
About the buyer
Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NSDC-1635 Communal Electrical and Fire Safety Service and Maintenance Contract for Newark & Sherwood District Council.
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to NSDC-1635 Communal Electrical and Fire Safety Service and Maintenance Contract for Newark & Sherwood District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
