Awarded contract

MOBILIST: Legal Services & Specialist Advise

Details

Value
GBP 812,350.2
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
2 March 2026

Tender description

MOBILIST: Legal & Specialist Advise provides specialist legal and commercial advisory services to support the FCDO’s MOBILIST programme, which undertakes complex cross‑border capital‑markets transactions and due‑diligence activities across multiple jurisdictions. The supplier delivers legal opinions, due‑diligence reviews, regulatory compliance advice, SPV governance support, and negotiation assistance for brokerage, custody and investment agreements. These services ensure that MOBILIST transactions are structured lawfully, protect FCDO’s financial and legal interests, and comply with UK procurement and regulatory requirements. The contract enables continuity of expert support for active and emerging investment workstreams and underpins the safe delivery of the programme’s investment and market‑building objectives. Lot 1: The procurement concerns the provision of specialist legal and commercial advisory services to support the FCDO’s MOBILIST programme. The original contract was awarded as a Direct Award under the CCS Legal Services Panel Framework RM6179, Lot 2 (Finance and Complex Legal Services), following receipt of a single bid in accordance with the framework rules. The contract is delivered on a time‑and‑materials basis using approved maximum chargeable rates. The nature of the services includes specialist legal advice, comprising legal due‑diligence reviews, legal opinions on transaction structures and enforceability, regulatory and compliance advice, governance support for special‑purpose vehicles, and negotiation of investment, brokerage, custody, and other commercial agreements in multiple jurisdictions. Additional information: This amendment is for ongoing finalisation of commissioned work only

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published2 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to MOBILIST: Legal Services & Specialist Advise, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.