Management and Processing of Food Waste
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Severn Trent Green Power Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 6 March 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for the management and processing of food waste. The Council is due to commence a new service for the separate collection of food waste from households on the 31st March 2026 in line with the requirements of the Environment Act 2021 and the government's Simpler Recycling policy. Around 4,845t tonnes of food waste are forecast to be collected and require processing by Anaerobic Digestion. The initial contract period is TWO (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence 30th March 2026 and expire 29th March 2028. There will be an option to extend the contract for three years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five years. £750,000 excluding VAT £900,000 including VAT Value is based on the full 5 years Any award is subject to internal project and budget approval, The Council reserves the right to not progress to contract award should approval not be given.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Award date31 March 2028in 2 years
- Upcoming: Contract expiry date30 March 2031
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Management and Processing of Food Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
