Awarded contract

James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027

Details

Value
GBP 1,746,910,479
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
3 March 2026

Tender description

Lot 1: This modification will establish a pilot of a 'mini' Urgent Treatment Centre (UTC) to manage minor injuries and start to identify and embed the core principles of a UTC as part of the wider, more seamless urgent care pathways over the winter period. The model aims to reduce attendance at the Emergency Department (ED), improve ambulance handovers and to continue to enhance current urgent care delivery in line with NHS England's UTC principles. The effective dates for this modification is 31/12/25-31/03/26 and the value is £114,255. There is no change in contract dates or term which remains remains 1 April 2022 - 31 March 2030, inclusive of 3 year option to extend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (JPUH) 2022 - 2027.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.