Awarded contract

Employment Advisory Service - APR26 - Waythrough CAN

Details

Value
GBP 4,562,029
Topic
Community health services
Published
5 March 2026

Tender description

Supported Employment is a service model that helps people with disabilities and other long-term health conditions find and keep jobs in the competitive, mainstream workforce. Individual placement and support (IPS) is an evidence-based model of supported employment for people with Severe Mental Illness (SMI). IPS offers intensive, individually tailored support to help people choose and find the right job, with ongoing support for the employer and employee to help ensure the person keeps their job. IPS services have a core role in supporting ICBs to achieve each of their four fundamental purposes • Improving population health and healthcare • Tackling unequal outcomes and access • Enhancing productivity and value for money • Helping the NHS to support broader social and economic development This IPS service is strongly aligned with key strategic priorities at a local level. More widely, the government published the Get Britain Working White Paper in November 24 with an ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, creating an inclusive labour market where everyone has the opportunity for "good work" and to progress in their careers. The strategy targets specific barriers to work, including the provisions of support for people with mental health conditions. Lot 1: Supported Employment is a service model that helps people with disabilities and other long-term health conditions find and keep jobs in the competitive, mainstream workforce. Individual placement and support (IPS) is an evidence-based model of supported employment for people with Severe Mental Illness (SMI). IPS offers intensive, individually tailored support to help people choose and find the right job, with ongoing support for the employer and employee to help ensure the person keeps their job. IPS services have a core role in supporting ICBs to achieve each of their four fundamental purposes • Improving population health and healthcare • Tackling unequal outcomes and access • Enhancing productivity and value for money • Helping the NHS to support broader social and economic development This IPS service is strongly aligned with key strategic priorities at a local level. • Surrey Heartlands ICB Strategy (2024-2029): IPS directly contributes to empowering communities, reducing health and employment inequalities, and supporting mental health resilience and recovery through personalised employment support. • Public Health Outcomes Framework: The service addresses the national priority to improve employment rates among individuals in contact with secondary mental health services, helping to close the employment gap. • Core20PLUS5: IPS targets support to individuals from deprived backgrounds and inclusion health groups, aligning with the ICB's commitment to reducing health inequalities. • ICB Social Value Objectives: By supporting people with complex needs into sustainable employment, IPS delivers measurable social value - including improved wellbeing, reduced reliance on services, and inclusive economic participation. More widely, the government published the Get Britain Working White Paper in November 24 with an ambition to achieve an 80% employment rate, creating an inclusive labour market where everyone has the opportunity for "good work" and to progress in their careers. The strategy targets specific barriers to work, including the provisions of support for people with mental health conditions. This service includes: • Supporting clients to explore, pursue, and achieve their individual career goals. • Creating a comprehensive vocational profile for each client, using standardised IPS-style documentation across all employment pathways. • Ensuring Employment Specialists gather high-quality, person-centred information that is regularly reviewed and updated to reflect each client's ongoing journey. A retrospective award of contract to an existing provider (originally intended to follow direct award process C) from 1/4/25-31/3/27 with an option to extend once for 12 months. The lifetime value of the contract is £4,562,029. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published5 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Employment Advisory Service - APR26 - Waythrough CAN.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.