DHSC: G&PH: Local Authority Public Health Peer Review and External Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,860,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Local government have a key role in delivering the goals of the 10 Year Health Plan, Health and Growth Missions and shifting the focus from hospital to community and from sickness to prevention to build an NHS fit for the future. The Authority’s regional public health teams regularly support LAs (Local Authorities) to help them deliver their public health (PH) responsibilities. From 2026-27 onwards, the existing support offer will be replaced by a new public health support and improvement package to promote a better return on investment from over £4 billion of LA Public Health Grant (PH Grant) funding. This improvement package will maximise public health benefits from wider LA spending to deliver on their health improvement duty by ensuring that all LAs are better supported to deliver on their statutory duties, government’s Missions and the public health outcome priorities. ## Contract award Title: DHSC: G&PH: Local Authority Public Health Peer Review and External Support ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2026
- Completed: Award published2 March 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DHSC: G&PH: Local Authority Public Health Peer Review and External Support.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
