Awarded contract

Berkshire West Mental Health Support Teams (MHST)

Details

Value
GBP 14,125,000
Topic
Health services
Published
3 March 2026

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice following a competitive process for Berkshire West Mental Health Support Services (MHST) to NHS Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire and Berkshire West ICB (The Commissioner). The previous notice Corrigendum was: 2025/S 000-019439 The previous Intention to Award Notice was: 2025/S 000-016970 The contract period is 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2028 for 3 years (option to extend for 2 years (to 31st July 2030)). The total contract value for this procurement is £14,125,000 excluding VAT for the life of the contract (including extensions). VAT is of 0 value for this service. NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & Berkshire West (BOB) ICB are currently working together in a formal "clustering" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation, the "NHS Thames Valley ICB", effective from 1st April 2026. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice Corrigendum. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice following a competitive process for Berkshire West Mental Health Support Services (MHST) to NHS Buckinghamshire Oxfordshire and Berkshire West ICB (The Commissioner). The previous notice Corrigendum was: 2025/S 000-019439 The previous Intention to Award Notice was: 2025/S 000-016970 The contract period is 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2028 for 3 years (option to extend for 2 years (to 31st July 2030)). The total contract value for this procurement is £14,125,000 excluding VAT for the life of the contract (including extensions). The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was: Quality and Innovation: 45% Value: 10% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: 20% Improving access. Reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 15% Social Value: 10% The highest scoring provider is Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & Berkshire West (BOB) ICB are currently working together in a formal "clustering" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation, the "NHS Thames Valley ICB", effective from 1st April 2026. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 March 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Berkshire West Mental Health Support Teams (MHST).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Berkshire West Mental Health Support Teams (MHST), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.