Closed tender

Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services

Details

Value
GBP 55,000,000
Topic
Social work services
Published
6 March 2026
Submission
27 March 2026

Tender description

Newport City Council invites tenders for the appointment to the approved list for the provision of domiciliary care services within the geographical area of Newport. The approved list was established in 2024 and operates with the same principles of a Dynamic Purchasing System and has been opened for offers from new entrants in the market. NB: Providers who are currently appointed do not have to apply. Lot 1: Providers who are interested in applying to be appointed to the established approved list for domiciliary care must be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide the service within the Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) region. Providers who are not currently registered with the ABUHB region to provide the service and are successful, must do so before they are considered for any packages of care. The call off procedure for the approved list is detailed within the tender documents. If appointed, providers should note that the Newport City Council does not guarantee any work or services will be awarded to them. The approved provider list operates similar to a DPS in accordance with PCR 2015 and will continue until 22 February 2029 unless it no longer meets the requirements of Newport City Council. More detail with regards to the specification can be accessed via https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, PQQ_33837. See VI.3) Additional Information. Additional information: Note: Whilst the original duration states 48 months from the initial commencement on 1 April 2024, as the approved list operates similar to a DPS in accordance with Light Touch Regime PCR 2015 it will continue to 22 February 2029 unless it no longer meets requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 March 2026

About the buyer

NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Approved List for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.