715728455 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Remote Case Entry (RCE) System - UK4
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,308,000
- Topic
- Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
- Published
- 2 March 2026
- Submission
- 10 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is for the Procurement and In-Service Support of 4 x Remote Case entry systems, with the option to purchase and support 2x additional systems if required. The in-service support shall include, but not be limited to, the provision of spares, repairs, servicing and maintenance, training, and obsolescence management. The Remote Case Entry system shall provide a portable abrasive cutting capability, capable of performing cuts either remotely or semi-remotely through materials up to 40mm thick mild steel cases of Air Dropped weapons, and it should be operable at a safe distance of 250m. The cutting process must be designed to generate no significant heat, thereby mitigating the risk of inadvertently triggering or activating any sensitive devices in the vicinity. The system is expected to be portable, deployable, and robust, suitable for use in all environmental conditions. It shall have a working area footprint of 3m (width) x 3m (depth) x 2m (height) and must be portable through a corridor measuring 1m wide, 3m long, and 2m high, while also being manoeuvrable through a 90-degree turn in a corridor that is 1m wide and 2m high. The requirement is for the delivery of Initial Operating Capability (IOC) of x 1 system within 6 months of Contract Award. FOC (4 systems in total) shall be delivered within 1 year and 4 months of Contract Award. In-Service Support shall commence from IOC and continue for a period of 8 years from acceptance of Full Operating Capability (FOC) with options to extend the in-service support duration for a further 2 years. The system shall provide means of viewing/monitoring the Case Entry action remotely in real time from the Incident Control Point (ICP). The Risk Assessment Reference (RAR) number is RAR-SMB9GT8 resulting in a cyber risk profile of Level 1. A full description of the Cyber Risk levels is available at DEFSTAN 05-138. Suppliers should make themselves familiar with the requirements against the profile assessment for this risk level. The Modern Slavery Risk Assessment has been identified as Medium for this procurement, the winning tenderer will be required to complete the Modern Slavery Assessment Tool (MSAT) post contract award- https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/msat The highest classification of the requirements and data managed through any resulting Contracts is OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE. Prospective contractors are required to hold Quality Management System certification to ISO9001:2015 or suitable alternative standard, with the appropriate scope to deliver contract requirements, issued by a Nationally Accredited Certification Body. You will be required to provide a copy of the certificate(s) as directed by any Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) or Invitation to Tender (ITT) associated with this Notice, and in any event, the winning supplier will be required to provide it for review prior to contract award. The contractual condition for quality will be Allied Quality Assurance Publication (AQAP) 2110.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 March 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2026
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
- 35333100 · Bombs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 715728455 - Procurement and In-Service Support of Remote Case Entry (RCE) System - UK4, ranked by notice volume.
- 246£2.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
