Awarded contract

2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping

Details

Value
GBP 205,833.33
Duration
2 years
Topic
Agricultural services
Published
2 March 2026

Tender description

Genomic evaluations for dairy traits have been available in the UK since 2012 through AHDB Dairy’s genetic evaluation services. This opportunity is for the provision of genotyping a population of Holstein dairy cows that have methane phenotypes recorded on UK dairy farms. AHDB is seeking tender applications to secure the services of a single bidder that can provide the genotyping service of 7,500 milking cows across 25-35 UK milk-recording dairy farms. Service requirements include: o Farm liaison o Sample collection o DNA extraction o SNP calling (≥55,000 SNPs at >=90% CR absolute minimum) o Submission of genotype, FMT200 pedigree and cross reference files to AHDB’s genomic portal o Quality control – Reported failures must be corrected and resubmitted. Closing date for submissions by 12 noon on the 9 February 2026 https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome ## Contract award Title: 2025-789 Dairy Cattle Genotyping ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 March 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 March 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77100000 · Agricultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 2025-789 Supply of dairy cattle genotyping, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.