Awarded contract

TC063 - High Speed Road Traffic Management & Associated Verge Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 115,687
Duration
2 years
Topic
Verge maintenance work
Published
2 January 2026

Tender description

The Borough Council of Bolton (the "Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for a High Speed Road Traffic Management & Associated Verge Maintenance Service, which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Authority is looking for a suitable Provider to provide traffic management controls on highways that the Authority regards as requiring such controls together with the option of grass cutting and litter/flytip removal services, with a further optional service of hedge cutting and weed spraying (the "Services"). Predominately channel and pavement sweeping services will be provided by the Authority's in-house service which shall be carried out in conjunction with the services required from the successful Tenderer. However, the Authority may opt for some sweeping services to be carried out by the Provider

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published2 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC063 - High Speed Road Traffic Management & Associated Verge Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TC063 - High Speed Road Traffic Management & Associated Verge Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.