Complex Care Residential Provision and Short Breaks Overnight Respite for Disabled/SEND Children.
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Welfare services for the handicapped
- Published
- 29 December 2025
- Submission
- 23 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council has a statutory requirement to resource overnight short breaks for families. As well as providing residential care for children and young people with complex needs and disabilities. This tender covers the need for a Short Break Overnight Respite and Complex Needs residential home within the boundaries of Swindon. The initial contract term will be for 12 months with an option to extend for a further 2 x 2 year extensions for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is approximately £1,400,000million across the initial 1 year contract term and approximately £7,000,000million across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 16th January 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 23rd January 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 January 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Complex Care Residential Provision and Short Breaks Overnight Respite for Disabled/SEND Children..
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
