The Supply of Plastic Wheeled Bins, Recycling Containers and Plastic Sacks
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Value
- GBP 2,015,420
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 24 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE ONLY FOLLOWING A FURTHER COMPETITION FROM ESPO FRAMEWORK 860_22 Refuse and Recycling Products (including Wheeled Bins) A range of containers and sacks are purchased by the council and used by residents of Dorset to present their waste for collection. Containers are also used for the waste department's paid services including garden waste and business waste. Plastic sacks are used by waste operatives providing cleansing services, for residents unable to accommodate wheeled bins and for business waste services. The requirement includes: • Lot 1a - Plastic wheeled bins (2 wheeled) • Lot 1b - Plastic wheeled bins (4 wheeled) • Lot 2 - Kerbside recycling boxes • Lot 3 - Food waste containers • Lot 4 - Plastic sacks Contract(s) will be awarded for a period of up to four years (initial period of 2 years plus an optional extension period of a further 2 years). Tenderers may bid for one or more of the available lots. Each lot will be awarded to one Supplier. Tenderers may be awarded multiple lots.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply of Plastic Wheeled Bins, Recycling Containers and Plastic Sacks.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
