Awarded contract

TC 806 Planning, Land Charges Address Management & Building Control

Details

Supplier(s)
StatMap Ltd
Value
GBP 125,750
Duration
5 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
24 February 2025

Tender description

Manchester City Council (MCC) wish to procure off-the-shelf Software as a Service (SaaS) solution(s) for Planning, Building Control, Land Charges and Address Management to provide a modern, mobile, scalable solution which is configurable by the service and can grow and change dynamically as requirements change. The solutions required will meet the requirements of the two lots outlined below. LOT 1 - Manchester City Council (MCC) wish to procure an off-the-shelf Software as a Service (SaaS) solution (specifically a vendor-hosted software solution licensed on a subscription basis) for Planning, Building Control and Land Charges, that is accessible, cost effective, flexible, futureproof, simple, scalable and secure, with a clear Development and Upgrade path. LOT 2 - Manchester City Council (MCC) wish to procure an off-the-shelf Software as a Service (SaaS) solution (specifically a vendor-hosted software solution licensed on a subscription basis) for Address Management that is accessible, cost effective, flexible, futureproof, simple, scalable and secure, with a clear Development and Upgrade path. We are seeking to provide a modern, off-the-shelf product currently in use by another Local Authority to enable data to be managed to meet all statutory and legal requirements. Capabilities included are: • maintain data quality, structure and sensitivity, • provide a full range of APIs for standardised data integrations to other systems, run on supported technologies and compatible with all major modern browsers. • Cloud security aligned to NCSC principles, including secure data in transit and at rest and role-based access controls, SAML compatibility to enable single sign on using modern authentication via MCC's preferred authentication platform (currently Azure Active Directory). • Provision of logging and auditing capabilities for user activity and security events, usable, specifically being intuitive, with an accessible design, and quick to learn for users, reliable, specifically with high availability, recoverability and business continuity, flexible and scalable to handle variations in demand. • Supplier provision of full technology support and a service desk, plus service wrapper including assigned account manager and regular service reviews.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC 806 Planning, Land Charges Address Management & Building Control.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TC 806 Planning, Land Charges Address Management & Building Control, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 5,469
    £997.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.