Awarded contract

Provision of Biomass Fuel and Boiler Maintenance

Details

Supplier(s)
Puffin Pellets
Value
GBP 240,110
Topic
Wood fuels
Published
27 February 2025

Tender description

The named Academic Partners of the University of the Highlands and Islands have a requirement for the Provision of Biomass Fuel and Boiler Maintenance. For the avoidance of doubt, the named Academic Partners of the University of the Highlands and Islands are: - UHI North, West and Hebrides - Sabhal Mòr Ostaig - Scottish Association for Marine Science Lot 1: The scope of this procurement exercise includes the Provision of Biomass Fuel and Biomass Boiler Maintenance (including repairs). Full detail regarding the scope of this requirement is contained in 'Appendix H - Specification'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Highland College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09111400 · Wood fuels
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Biomass Fuel and Boiler Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Highland College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.