Awarded contract

PLACE623H Supply of Skips and Waste Disposal Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Refuse skips
Published
24 February 2025

Tender description

The contract is for the supply of a range of skips and waste disposal services to meet the requirements of all departments of Derbyshire County Council (DCC). DCC require this contract to be open to all DCC owned properties or properties on which DCC departments are carrying out work in the Derbyshire area. The skips will be required to be delivered to various locations throughout the area of Derbyshire. Please be advised that Derby City geographical area is not included within this tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 44613800 · Containers for waste material

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE623H Supply of Skips and Waste Disposal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PLACE623H Supply of Skips and Waste Disposal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.