Awarded contract

NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Life After Stroke Services

Details

Value
GBP 175,032
Topic
Health services
Published
27 February 2025

Tender description

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for twelve months from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £175,032.00. The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract. Lot 1: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to The Stroke Association to deliver Life After Stroke services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for twelve months from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2026. The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £175,032.00. The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract. The contract is for twelve months indicatively from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. The indicative value for the service is £175,032.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Mid and South Essex ICB Life After Stroke Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.