Awarded contract

MSS/109 Lot 2 - Life Jackets, Buoyancy Aids and Flotation Devices - Tactical

Details

Value
GBP 57,148,926.57
Topic
Life jackets
Published
25 February 2025

Tender description

Supply and Support of Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs), specifically life jackets, buoyancy aids and other flotation devices, across all Maritime/Amphibious platforms, covering Surface vessels, Submarine and Land Forces operations over water. Activities to be undertaken include project management, initial provisioning, supply of spares, training and post design and technical services The equipment users are identified as a combination of military and civilian personnel with various recreational, operational, and tactical requirements across a spectrum of activities, assets, and environments. The requirement has been divided into two Lots, with this contract being for Lot 2 as below: Lot 2 – Tactical. These PFDs are to perform to the same standard as is required by legislation with specific deviations. These PFD’s will be used for military activities such as Surface or Aviation assault, vertical assault, tactical insertion, construction in a hostile environment as well as riverine operations. Lot 1: Civilian Personal Flotation Devices Lot 2: Tactical Personal Flotation Devices

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39525300 · Life jackets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MSS/109 Lot 2 - Life Jackets, Buoyancy Aids and Flotation Devices - Tactical.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MSS/109 Lot 2 - Life Jackets, Buoyancy Aids and Flotation Devices - Tactical, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.