Invitation To Tender for the Integrated Exhibition Design and Build Services - Vikings Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rocketbox Design
- Value
- GBP 264,000
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 26 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Orkney Islands Council seeks a suitably qualified and experience provider to supply the Integrated Exhibition Design and Build Services – Vikings Projects – for the new galleries. Lot 1: Orkney Islands Council seeks a suitably qualified and experience provider to supply the Integrated Exhibition Design and Build Services – Vikings Projects – for the new galleries. The galleries are intended to showcase the very best of contemporary museum practise, with an engaging mix of interpretive techniques. Within the limitations of the budget provided these might include written text and images, cased artefacts, film and interactive technology (eg. VR, touchscreen). The aim should be to produce an offer which appealing to the widest possible range of audiences, including but not limited to : - Children and young people - Families - Tourists including overseas visitors - Older people - People with disabilities Services are to include: - Concept Design - Principal Designer responsibilities under the Construction Design and Management Regulations 2015 - Quantity Surveyor Services - Project Management - Graphic Design and Production - Audio-Visual Design and Production - Base Build - Exhibition Fit-Out - Artefact Installation and Mounting - Marketing Collateral
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 August 2024
- Completed: Award published26 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation To Tender for the Integrated Exhibition Design and Build Services - Vikings Project.
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation To Tender for the Integrated Exhibition Design and Build Services - Vikings Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 1,660£1.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
