Awarded contract

Impede-PKD Investigational drug trial

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
28 February 2025

Tender description

MPEDE-PKD is a clinical trial looking to recruit 300 participants in the UK for a randomised placebo-controlled trial of Metformin XR 500mg. We are looking for bidders who have the capability to purchase or manufacture Metformin and an identical placebo, package and label them to our requirements and distribute to 35-40 NHS Trusts across the UK Lot 1: The objective of this procurement is to run an open tender process to award a supplier to deliver the supply of Investigational Medicinal Products and Placebo to 35-40 NHS Trusts across the UK, for the Trust in line with the requirements set out in Appendix A – Specification.<br/>The duration of the contract is expected to run up to the end of October 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Impede-PKD Investigational drug trial, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.