Awarded contract

710022461-1 - MSS/109 Lot 1 - Lifejackets, Buoyancy Aids and Flotation Devices - Civilian

Details

Value
GBP 7,001,799.92
Duration
7 years
Topic
Life jackets
Published
25 February 2025

Tender description

Notification that a contract has been awarded for the following: Supply and Support of Personal Flotation Devices (PFDs), specifically life jackets, buoyancy aids and other flotation devices, across all Maritime/Amphibious platforms, covering Surface vessels, Submarine and Land Forces operations over water. Activities to be undertaken include project management, initial provisioning, supply of spares, training and post design and technical services The equipment users are identified as a combination of military and civilian personnel with various recreational, operational, and tactical requirements across a spectrum of activities, assets, and environments. The requirement has been divided into two Lots, with this contract being for Lot 1 as below: Lot 1 - Civilian These PFDs are to be fully compliant with the relevant legislation and will be used for military activities comparable to civilian / commercial activities, including but not limited to, Ship/Boat Abandonment, Hazardous Duty/Deck Work, Swimmer of the Watch, Sailing/Yachting, and Adventurous Training such as SUP/Kayaking/White water Additional information: 710022461-1 - MSS/109 Lot 1 - Contract Document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 January 2032in 5 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39525300 · Life jackets

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 710022461-1 - MSS/109 Lot 1 - Lifejackets, Buoyancy Aids and Flotation Devices - Civilian.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 710022461-1 - MSS/109 Lot 1 - Lifejackets, Buoyancy Aids and Flotation Devices - Civilian, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.