Westbury Town Council Grounds Maintenance and Streetscene Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GLENDALE COUNTRYSIDE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 234,996
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Tree-clearing services
- Published
- 17 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thank you for participating in this procurement and for submitting a tender response. Westbury Town Council (WTC) has now concluded the evaluation of all tenders received and, on the basis of the evaluation process, we are pleased to confirm that Glendale Countryside Ltd has been successful, and that WTC has decided to proceed with the award of the Grounds Maintenance & Streetscene Contract. Please note the evaluation process was overseen by an independent consultant. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, WTC will now observe a ten-day Standstill Period, as per the Invitation to Tender. The Standstill period will commence on 18/02/2025 and conclude at midnight on 03/03/2025. In addition to the standstill period, the town council's standing orders and financial regulations require a key decision to be made to award the contract at a meeting of the full town council. This meeting took place on 17/02/2025. The decision will be published on the town council's website and can be accessed here Town Council Minutes. Please note update on clarifying questions for 29th January 2025, due to a corrupt file, part 2 of Document 4 was missing. This has now been updated in tender documents with an update on clarifying questions. For those Contractors that have posted their tenders already, they can submit part 2 of document 4 via email to info@westburytowncouncil.gov.uk to reach Westbury Town Council by Monday the 3rd Feb 2025 11.59am. Please clearly identify your company name and in subject box Document 4 section 2. 9th Jan 2025 update on Clarifying Questions. Also a note of a spelling error. In Document 5 Method Statement page 7 How your organisation prepares for government or legislative police. For example, inflation, employment or other impacts on your industry. The word police should be policy. 7th Jan 2025 Clarification questions spreadsheet has been added to the documents. Westbury Town Council (WTC) is inviting tenders for the provision of Grounds Maintenance and Streetscene Services in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). WTC will take on the responsibility for Grounds Maintenance and Streetscene Services from Wiltshire Council on 1st March 2025. WTC will retain some services in house, such as the cemetery, parks and allotments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Westbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77330000 · Floral-display services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
- 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
- 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
- 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
- 90914000 · Car park cleaning services
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westbury-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westbury-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westbury-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westbury-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westbury-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westbury-town-council.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Westbury Town Council Grounds Maintenance and Streetscene Contract.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to Westbury Town Council Grounds Maintenance and Streetscene Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westbury Town Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
