Awarded contract

Torbay Child Exploitation: A Response to Tackling Child Sexual Exploitation in Torbay

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 185,198
Duration
2 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
19 February 2025

Tender description

Torbay Council is looking to commission a service that provides face to face interventions with children and young people who have been identified and assessed as at risk of being sexually exploited or assessed as being sexually exploited between the ages of 10 and 18. Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents, the Authority is providing the documents in PDF format in the Opportunities area of the ProContract e-tendering Portal, at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ In order to access amendable versions of the documents and submit a response, Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then register their interest in the opportunity and download the documents for completion and submission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

80 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Torbay Child Exploitation: A Response to Tackling Child Sexual Exploitation in Torbay.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Torbay Child Exploitation: A Response to Tackling Child Sexual Exploitation in Torbay, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Torbay Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.