Awarded contract

The Supply and Installation of Festive Lights 2024 - 2027 for Ashfield District Council

Details

Value
GBP 543,115
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
17 February 2025

Tender description

ADC provides Remembrance Poppy illuminated lights and Christmas Decorations - lights and trees - across the District. The previous 5-year contract has come to an end, and we are therefore procuring a new contract. The service sought is for Christmas and Remembrance lighting displays across the town centres of Kirkby and Sutton in Ashfield and Hucknall, the neighbourhood areas of Huthwaite and Stanton Hill and the Rural areas of Jacksdale, Selston and Underwood. ADC is an ambitious council and the new corporate plan 2023-27, sets out our plan to build a great Ashfield. An important part of this is our events programme and increasing attendance at our Christmas events, we want to build on the success of previous years' displays. Within the last contract large scale 3D lighting features were provided in each town (snowman, polar bear and penguins) which were rotated around the towns each year. At the time of commissioning these were a new concept and we are now looking for the latest innovation in lighting displays.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems
  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Installation of Festive Lights 2024 - 2027 for Ashfield District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Installation of Festive Lights 2024 - 2027 for Ashfield District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.