Tender for the provision of Support Service for Unpaid Carers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crossroads Care East Midlands
- Value
- GBP 478,650
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for the provision of a county wide Carer Support Service which will support all unpaid carers by providing advice, guidance, support and signposting. \r Service will include the provision of accessible, up-to-date, accurate, comprehensive and proportionate advice and local information relating to Care and Support for people and Support for carers as required by Section 4 of the Care Act 2014. It is estimated that there are over 40,000 of Herefordshire adults were providing some level of unpaid care in 2023.\r \r The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) allowed within The Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 74 to 77 and therefore applies the flexibilities afforded under above regulation.\r Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) (TUPE) regulations will apply.\r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 January 2025
- Completed: Award published21 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the provision of Support Service for Unpaid Carers.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the provision of Support Service for Unpaid Carers, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
